» Log in

User Name:

Password:

Not a member yet?
Register Now!

» Online Users: 514

1 members and 513 guests
Most users ever online was 1,271, Tue 02-12-2014 at 9:52 PM.

» Stats

Members: 1,299
Threads: 2,890
Posts: 10,307
Top Poster: playthatbeat (4,717)
Welcome to our newest member, Big D
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. Collapse Details
    New Firmware..
    #11
    meat popsicle playthatbeat's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    inbetween the molecules
    Posts
    4,717
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    61
    Rep Power
    16
    Default
    A smart cookie, Bob Grieb, has been doing some poking about with the firmware of the M6/M6r, to improve it's habitual clogging, read about it and get a copy here: http://tauntek.com/Matrix6Firmware.htm Have not burned his code to an eprom yet, but i will next time i get a hankering for some m6 action.

    He has also released modded firmware for the matrix 1000 here: http://tauntek.com/Matrix1000Firmware.htm

    and has an interesting observation for those of You with MAD VOICE syndrome: http://tauntek.com/OBMatrixSix.htm

    Great stuff
    Reply With Quote
     

  2. Collapse Details
    #12
    meat popsicle playthatbeat's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    inbetween the molecules
    Posts
    4,717
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    61
    Rep Power
    16
    Default
    My m6 went batty - lost a voice, so i swapped the voice chips about to see if it was the CEM, and LO! it's happy again..

    Uploaded the factory patches, and although they gave an ERR 5 or ERR 2, they did load 100% :/

    ALSO: installed that rom (above post) so i ripped my ROM and attached it here - it's for a 27C256 eeprom, and is marked as "M6R 2.13" - so appears to be the firmware for the RACK M6..
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Reply With Quote
     

  3. Collapse Details
    #13
    meat popsicle playthatbeat's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    inbetween the molecules
    Posts
    4,717
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    61
    Rep Power
    16
    Default
    Service manual, in case You cannot find it, or more to the point, in case I cannot find it
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Reply With Quote
     

  4. Collapse Details
    #14
    meat popsicle playthatbeat's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    inbetween the molecules
    Posts
    4,717
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    61
    Rep Power
    16
    Default
    Something just had me going round in circles for a while.. A clicking voice, or a trembling voice, or a digitally unstable voice-fault that MOVES depending on where You are playing the keyboard - so, it's not the voice chip itself, it's something more annoying..

    Anyway, it was the ribbon connector that chains the boards and the control board - anything up with that, and expect a fault that seems to jump from voice chip to voice chip, and cannot be attributed to any single voice.

    Same lead as an UNBLOCKED IDE lead - ie: with no key pin that is blocked..

    Hard to find these days, but it's bound to be behind any mad digital/control problems - reseat it, be gentle..

    A clue to this problem will be if You are holding the garbled voice ON by pressing a key, and you open and close the lid while doing this, and the fault changes as you move the lid - then it's the ribbon cable, likely with a GND problem, but a severe disruption that will get worse or better as You move the lid..
    Last edited by playthatbeat; Sat 11-06-2016 at 2:31 PM.
    Reply With Quote
     

  5. Collapse Details
    SYSEx All Patch Dump before PS Rebuild...
    #15
    Curious

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    northern california, usa
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    Default
    Greetings and thanks so much for this info.
    I am about to rebuild my power supply for my Matrix 6R, which i purchased NEW in 1986!
    I'm having that gobbledygook on the display, but thankfully all voices are working fine...

    My question sounds terribly "newbie", and I'm not really a total goofball, I promise, but I'm a little unclear on something:

    I am trying to dump all my patches via MIDI SYSEX before I begin these repairs.
    I have the M6R hooked up to Protools, and I record a block of data and can see the SYSEX data chunk in PT.
    Now I want to verify that that data is good, so I alter a patch name and save it, then wish to reload all the patch data from the SYSEX file in Protools, (to see the name restored as a sign that the data was replaced). I hit play in PT and see MIDI activity heading to the M6R, but it doesn't look like anything happened, i.e. the altered patch name did not revert back to the original name.

    I feel as though I'm missing something stupid, but how do I set up the M6R to load all the patch data from the SYSEX bulk dump? The manual only mentions how to SEND this data, not how to load back from such a data dump.

    Please advise, and again, apologies for the stupid question.

    Cheers,
    Kent
    Reply With Quote
     

  6. Collapse Details
    #16
    meat popsicle playthatbeat's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    inbetween the molecules
    Posts
    4,717
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    61
    Rep Power
    16
    Default
    Hi Kent..

    The Matrix 6 & 6r had the Audio interface for loading & saving patches, so i never needed to use anything else on them, while the Matrix 1000 did not, and required a librarian to get patches in & out of the first 2 banks (or is it only the 1st bank??).. There were many librarians and editors in the past that support the Matrix 6, You should be able to google up some abandonware, or an old cracked version, long since abandoned. My Librarian is a DOS app as part of Voyetra sequencer+, wich supported everything up to about 1996..

    M6 and M6r also have very poor response times for sysex - as discovered by anyone who has tried to edit patches using sysex remote control - packets get lost, the units freeze, and things are very sluggish at best.

    I suggest you avoid the Sysex patch dumps, and use a librarian software if You want to do things by MIDI, or use the audio interface (TAPE IN/OUT) to make a recording of the patch dump in audio form, since You have a 6r, and not an m1000.

    As for the "@@@@@@@@@@@" crap in the display - good luck fixing that, it should be a simple matter of changing all the capacitors on the power supply board.. Make sure you dab all the solder points for thew caps with some FLUX, and use nice quality solder braid to soak up the old solder, adding some new solder to each first to loosen it up of coarse! Take Your time, there is no hurry, and then enjoy Your nice stable 6r
    Reply With Quote
     

  7. Collapse Details
    M6R PS Rebuild
    #17
    Curious

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    northern california, usa
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    Default
    Well, I've just checked the voltages on the output side of my completely rebuilt M6R power supply board, and all is well!

    Hooray!

    I replaced not just the caps but every component, as well as added .1uF caps across the diodes for extra switching filtration. Everything seems to be supplying the correct voltages; next step is to install a battery holder and replace the old battery, then install the new v2.15 firmware from Mr. Grieb and reseat all those ribbon cables and pray for the best.

    It turns out I was able to dump all the patches through SYSEX into Protools; my confirmation method was flawed: once I changed the patch, then switched BACK I saw the "restored" patch name. I do still have my old Tandy Data Cassette recorder just in case.

    Will post one last time when (fingers crossed) all is back together and humming beautifully. Good gosh how I love this old synth!

    Cheers,
    Kent
    Reply With Quote
     

  8. Collapse Details
    #18
    meat popsicle playthatbeat's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    inbetween the molecules
    Posts
    4,717
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    61
    Rep Power
    16
    Default
    Hah Fantastic, You still have the TANDY cassette deck! I have been using just a soundcard in/out for these things, and it's actually quite twitchy.. must be the full bandwidth of it all..

    OK, Fine Fine on the build, i guess the only thing left is those pesky Ribbon connectors, which i suggest You hit with some DEOXIT if You continue to get issues. The downside to this fix is you have to keep doing the Deoxit shuffle every few years, and Deoxit dependency is a common problem - once You start, it tends to fix things right away, but over time causes another buildup of [stuff].

    Yes, the M6 is such a classy device, i really could not do without one. the M1000 is all very well, but it does nto sound the same. Take for example the last couple of patches in the factory bank - the crazy looping SFX, they sound totally different on an m1000 to the m6, just a hint at how things changed between designs.
    Reply With Quote
     

Similar Threads

  1. Fix: Oberhiem Matrix 1000
    By playthatbeat in forum Making Noise
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: Sat 10-06-2017, 10:58 AM
  2. GEAR: Voyetra 8
    By playthatbeat in forum Making Noise
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Thu 18-04-2013, 3:15 PM
  3. GEAR: The Synergy
    By playthatbeat in forum Making Noise
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Sun 14-03-2010, 4:32 PM
  4. GEAR: MFB 512
    By playthatbeat in forum Making Noise
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Wed 23-12-2009, 9:03 PM
  5. The Matrix Runs on WIndows
    By as4 in forum Stuff
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Thu 20-11-2008, 2:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.3.0